Privacy Notice

This Notice explains how we will collect and use your personal data. We are the data controller for personal data that we process about you. Throughout this Notice, “TransitionStA CIC”, transition@st-andrews.ac.uk,“Transition UStA”, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Transition St Andrews CIC. “you” and “your” refers to those people who volunteer, take part in events or activities, or register and interest in our work.

Our general postal address is

Transition St Andrews CIC

7 Woodburn Place, St Andrews, KY16 8LA

Our telephone number is +44 01334 464000.

Where does the Transition St Andrews CIC get your personal data from?

Transition St Andrews CIC collects your data from you when you register at our events, undertake activities that we run or engage with an online facility that we manage or host.

Categories of personal data being processed.

Title, First Name, Surname, Job Title, Institution, Email Address, Address of Department, Postcode, Phone Number, photographs, home address, video, journey details, carbon footprint,  consent to Transition St Andrews CIC processing personal data.

The purposes for which we process your personal data and the legal basis for that processing.

In order to measure impact of our work and engage people in low carbon living activities and to ensure legal consent.

Who might we share your data with?

We share your data in aggregate and anonymized format from volunteer forms, online visitor stats on our website and Facebook, e-newsletter and data collected from project participants to report on our project progress to stakeholders and project funders.

We share identifiable personal data about participants/volunteers with certifying bodies or institutions who made individual placements with us (e.g. University of St Andrews, Madras College) in order to report on their progress/ensure certification.

We share your data with third party data processors who provide online services we rely on. We ensure all those processors are compliant with EU data protection legislation. Below is a list of online services we use and how we use them and links to their relevant privacy policies:

We use Google Drive Apps for data on volunteers, project participants and for photo storage. Their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

We use MailChimp for subscriptions to our eNewsletter and to monitor user analytics. Their Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We use Dropbox to store data on volunteers, project participants and project photos. https://www.dropbox.com/en_GB/security/GDPR

Any email you sent us on transition@st-andrews.ac.uk will be processed through the University of St Andrews secure data centres.

Our Website is hosted on the University of St Andrews secure servers

Automated individual decision making, including profiling.

None.

Communication

You can choose to opt in to receive the Transition E-Newsletter that may be of interest to you. If you subsequently wish to opt out, please de-register using the link at the bottom of the e-newsletter. If you wish to remove consent for use of images, video or any other personal data held by transition usta please let transition@st-andrews.ac.uk know and we will update our records.

Transfer to third party countries.

We will never sell your personal data.

Your data stored in Mailchimp, dropbox and Google Drive apps is likely to be transferred to the US but all of these organisations are members of Privacy Shield as required by the EU Privacy legislation. EU-US Privacy Shield Framework was set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information transferred from the EEA to the United States. For more information about Privacy Shield see https://wwwprivacyshield.gov .

Retention periods

Photographs are retained depending on the duration specified by the subject during consent approval. This could be until:

  • The funded project ends
  • 2 years
  • The user informs Transition St Andrews CIC that they no longer wish their data to be used for the purpose of the project

Your rights as a data subject.

You have the right to:

  • withdraw consent where that is the legal basis of our processing;
  • access your personal data that we process;
  • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you;
  • be forgotten, that is your details to be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data;
  • restrict the processing in certain ways;
  • obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form;
  • object certain processing of your personal data by us.

Please see https://ico.org.uk/ for further information on the above rights.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office about the way in which we process your personal data. Please see https://ico.org.uk/.

Reviewing and changing how we use data

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 18 September 2018. We regularly review our use of personal data to ensure that what we do continues to be fair, transparent, safe and legal. Transition USTA  sometimes changes software or technologies, or how we work, and this may result in us changing what data we collect and/or how we use it. We will only use your data for the purposes set out above. If we want to use your data for any other purpose we will contact you and seek your express permission before we conduct any such processing. We will always seek to minimise the amount of data we collect and use, and to only keep it for as long as we need to. Whenever any change is made to how we collect or use personal data we will update this Privacy Notice and any other relevant policies.

How to find out more or to make a complaint

We have endeavoured to make this Privacy Notice clear, informative and understandable, but if it is not then please contact us and we will provide further information as required. We will also look to improve the wording of this Privacy Notice, based on feedback. To provide feedback, ask for more details or to make a complaint about our collection or use of your personal data then please contact transition@st-andrews.ac.uk . You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK – please visit their website to see how you can do that www.ico.org.uk/concerns or Tel: 0303 123 1113